STAR WARS: THE PHANTOM MENACE  

Written and Directed by   George Lucas
Produced by   Rick McCallum
Executive Producer   George Lucas
 
Director Of Photography   David Tattersall, B.S.C.
Production Designer Gavin Bocquet
Edited by Paul Martin Smith, G.B.F.E.
Ben Burtt
Costume Designer Trisha Biggar
Casting by Robin Gurland
Sound Design Ben Burtt
Music by John Williams
 
Design Director Doug Chang
Visual Effects Supervisors John Knoll
Dennis Muren, A.S.C.
Scott Squires
Animation Director Rob Coleman
 
Production Supervisor David Brown
Live Action Creature Effects Supervisor Nick Dudman
Chief Make-Up Artist Paul Engelen
First Assistant Director Chris Newman
Second Assistant Director Bernard Bellew
Third Assistant Director Ben Howarth

Stunts
Stunt Coordinator / Swordmaster Nick Gillard
Assistant Stunt Coordinator / Obi-Wan Double Andreas Petrides
Stunt Performers Dominic Preece
Morgan Johnson
Ray De-Haan
Stunt Performer / Qui-Gon Double Rob Inch
Stunt Performers Mark Newman
Joss Gower
Danni Biernat

Art Department
Supervising Art Director Peter Russell
Art Directors Fred Hole
John King
Rod McLean
Phil Harvey
Art Director (Tunisia) Ben Scott
Draftsmen Paul Cross
Neil Morfitt
Gary Tomkins
Toad Tozer
Julie Philpott
Jane Clark Pearce
Philip Elton
Mike Bishop
Lucy Richardson
Scenic Artist James Gemmill
UK Concept Artists Tony Wright
Kun Chang
UK Art Department Coordinator Laura Burrows
Junior Draftsmen Helen Xenopoulos
Remo Tozzi
Sculptors Eddie Butler
Tessa Harrison
Richard Mills
Keith Short
Richard Smith
US Concept Artists Iain McCaig
Terryl Whitlatch
Jay Shuster
Ed Natividad
Kurt Kaufman
Marc Gabbana
Storyboard Artist Benton Jew
Concept Sculptors Tony McVey
Mark Siegel
Richard Miller
Robert Barnes
Concept Model Makers John Goodson
John Duncan
Ellen Lee
3-D Computer Modelers Caine Dickinson
Simon Dunsdon
US Art Department Coordinators Jill Jurkowitz
Blake Tucker
US Art Department Assistant Tom Barratt
UK Art Department Assistants Christopher Challoner
Iain Mcfayden
Claire Nia Richards
Emma Tauber
Conceptual Researchers David Craig
Jonathan Bresman
Koichi Kurisu

Pre-Visualization / Effects
Pre-Visualization / Effects Supervisor David Dozoretz
Pre-Visualization / Effects Artists Evan Pontoriero
Ryan Tudhope
Kevin Baillie
Jeff Wozniak

Production
Production Manager Jo Burn
Production Manager (Tunisia) Peter Heslop
Unit Manager (Tunisia) Jeremy Johns
Script Supervisor Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Assistant to Rick McCallum (UK) Isobel Thomas
Location Managers Robert Jordan
Richard Sharkey
Extras Casting Sally Millson
Casting Assistant Kirsten Hampton
Artists' Assistants Kate Jones
Assistants to Rick McCallum (US) Janet Nielsen
Sophie Milton
Executive Assistant to George Lucas Jane Bay
Secretary to George Lucas Anne Merrifield
Production Coordinators Lisa Parker
Hermione Ninnim
Production Coordinator (Tunisia) Tori Parry
Production Coordinator (Italy) Winnie Wishart
Production Coordinator (Travel) Melanie Claus
Assistant Production Coordinator Leo Martin
Unit Nurse Jeanie Udall
Jemma Kearney
Crowd Assistant Director Paul Higgins
Floor Runners Tamana Bleasdale
Nathan Holmes
Studio Runners Melissa Leigh
Henry Forsyth
Joe Halford
Marc Wilton
Martin Brown
Production Network Engineer Paul Matwiy
Fire Safety Officer David Deane
Production Controller Kathryn Farrar
Production Accountant Michele Tandy
Set Cost Accountant Betty Williams
Accounting Manager Wendy Gorman
Location Accountant (Tunisia) Dean Hood
Location Accountant (Italy) Val Sunderland
Assistant Accountant (Tunisia) Clare Plummer
Assistant Accountants Rajeshree Patel
Penelope Powell
Barbara Harley
Accounts Assistant Jean Simmons
Accounts Runner Sarah-Jane Wheale
Assistant to Controller Ardees Rabang Jundis

Camera / Production Sound
Camera Operator Trevor Coop
Aerial Cameraman Adam Dale
Helicopter Pilot Mark Wolfe
Focus Pullers Graham Hall
Ben Butler
Clapper / Loaders Jason Coop
Shaun Evans
Steadicam Operator Keith Sewell
Key Grip Peter Myslowski
Sound Recordist John Midgley
Boom Operator June Prinz
Sound Assistant Craig Burns
Location Matchmove Supervisor Jack Haye
Matchmover Edward Cotton
Video Playback Lester Dunton
Andrew Haddock
Video Playback Assistant Dathi Sveinbjarnarson
Effects Video Engineer Clark Higgins

Props
Set Decorator Peter Walpole
Assistant Set Decorator Amanda Bernstein
Production Buyer Deborah Stokely
Supervising Dressing Propman Martin Kingsley
Chargehand Dressing Propmen Peter Watson
Keith Pitt
Dressing Propmen Brian Aldridge
Wesley Peppiatt
Bruce Cheesman
Nick Turnbull
Peter Looby
Grant Tarbox
Terry Toohill
Paul Hearn
Matthew Foster
Property Master Ty Teiger
Chargehand Propmaker Oliver Hodge
Senior Propmaker Toby Hawkes
Propmakers Howard Munford
John Weller
Pierre Bohanna
Jim Barr
Sander Ellers
Lee Reeder
Jeff Knight
Prop Storeman Jonathan Hurst
Drapesmen Colin Fox
Frank Howe
Supervising Stand-By Propman Bernard Hearn
Stand-By Propman Daniel Hearn

Costumes
Assistant Costume Designer Ann Maskrey
Wardrobe Supervisor Sharon Long
Crowd Pre-Fit Supervisor Sarah Jane Touaibi
Wardrobe Master Anthony Brookman
Wardrobe Mistress Lou Durkin
Wardrobe Assistants Helen Mattocks
Neil Murphy
Natalie Rodgers
Costume Painters John Cowell
Steven Gell
Textile Assistants Martin McShane
Emma Walker
Costume Props Assistants Reuben Hart
Peter Thompson
Costume Accessories Karen Shannon
Emma Fryer
Costume Runners Karn Webster
Amber Smit
Costume Workroom Supervisor Nicole Young
Costume Assistant Michael Mooney
Cutters Kay Coveney
Sharon McCormack
Debbie Marchant
Costume Props Modeler Ivo Coveney
Workroom Assistants
Rosaria Coppola Angela Creasor Arabella Dean Anne Matheson Ruth Matheson
Caroline Mirfin Andrea Moon Julie Nethercoat Marnie Ormiston Roslyn Tiddy
Rachel Turner
Armor Makers FBFX

Set Construction
Construction Manager David Bubb
Assistant Construction Manager Leon Apsey
Chief Scaffolding Engineer Steve Sansom
H.O.D. Carpenter Robert Sutton
H.O.D. Plasterer Ken Barley
Chargehand Riggers Peter Connolly
John Harris
Paul Mills
Bill Sansom
H.O.D. Painter John Davey
H.O.D. Stagehand Keith Muir
Supervising Carpenters Karl Apsey
Brian Blues
Supervising Plasterer Michael Gardiner
Supervising Painter Paul Whitelock
Supervising Scenic Painter Michael Guyett
Supervising Wood Machinist Stephen Weston
Chargehand Carpenters Wayne Day
Jim Kerr
John Kirsop
Simon Marjoram
Tom McCarthy
Chargehand Painter David Carter
Wolfgang Walther
Chargehand Plasterers Ettore Venturini
Steve Court
Patrick Laho
Chargehand Paint Sprayer Stan Lattimore
Stand-By Carpenter Jason Phelps
Stand-By Rigger Jason Curtis
Stand-By Painter Kevin McCarthy
Stand-By Stagehand James Muir
Construction Secretaries Charlotte Biggs
Sarah Bubb
Michelle Hudd
Construction Nurses Nicky Jarvis
Marcia Bamgboye
Thanks to all the UK Construction Crew

Live Action Creature Effects
Creature Effects Coordinator Lyn Nicholson
Animatronic Model Design Supervisor Chris Barton
Key Sculptor Gary Pollard
Creature Mold Shop Supervisor Ray Tricker
Key Animatronic Model Designers Monique Brown
Mark Coulier
Michelle Taylor
Animatronic Model Designers Maria Boggi
Shirley Cooper
John Coppinger
Malcolm Evans
Kate Murray
Terry Jones
Steve Wright
Tamzine Hanks
Animatronic Model Designers Jenny Phelps
Julie Wright
Key Animatronic Mold Design Jonathan Abbas-Klahr
Molding Technician Matthew Smith
Sculptors Paul Spateri
Kate Hill
Howard Swindell
Shaune Harrison
Creatures Mold Filler Darren Robinson
Art Finisher Astrig Akseralian
Supervising Plasterer Ken Clarke
Chargehand Plasterer Val Vasic
Plasterer Ray Staples
Creatures Production Assistant Louisa Rawlins

Make-up / Hair Department
Make-Up Artists Meg Speirs
Melissa Lackersteen
Make-Up Artist to Liam Neeson Morag Ross
Make-Up Supplies by Screenface
Wigs by Wig Specialities
Chief Hairdresser Sue Love
Hairdressers Sarah Love
Darlene Forrester
Hairdresser to Liam Neeson Jan Archibald
Assistant Hairdresser Helen Taylor

Electrical
Gaffer Eddie Knight
Best Boy Stewart Monteith
Electricians Gary Colkett
Vernon Connolly
Adam Lee
Mark Thomas
George White
Generator Operators Tim Wiley
Stuart Hurst
Electrical Storeman Colin Coughlin
Rigging Gaffer Mark Evans
Rigging Electricians Keith Kirkum
Larry Meehan
Roy Rowlands
Jack White
Electrical Riggers Simon Dutton
Garry Ridgewell
Practical Electricians John Barry
Ronald Lyons
Mickey O'Connell

Editing
First Assistant Editor Marypat Plottner
Avid Assistant Joseph Jett Sally
Visual Effects Editorial Coordinator Paul Cichocki
Assistant Film Editors Aura Gilge
David Suther
UK Assistant Editors Julian Pryce
Jamie Martin
Post Production Assistant Kerry Bailey
Color Timer Jim Passon
Negative Cutter Gary Burritt
Post Production Supervisors Michael Blanchard
Jamie Forester

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS AND ANIMATION by
INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC
A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd. Marin County, California
Visual Effects Executive Producer Chrissie England
Visual Effects Producers Ned Gorman
Jeff Olson
Heather Smith
Ginger Theisen
Judith Weaver
Digital Modeling Supervisor Geoff Campbell
Viewpaint Supervisor Jean Bolte
Creature Developer Supervisor Tim McLaughlin
Lead Animators Linda Bel
Peter Daulton
Lou Dellarosa
Miguel Fuertes
Hal Hickel
Paul Kavanagh
Kim Thompson
Marjolaine Tremblay
Visual Effects Production Designer Doug Chiang
Lead Computer Graphics Supervisor Kevin Rafferty
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Barry Armour
Visual Effects Art Director David Nakabayashi
Ground Battle Animation Supervisor Tom Bertino
Technical Animation Supervisor James Tooley
Additional Visual Effects Supervision Scott Farrar
Computer Graphics Supervisors
Jon Alexander Tim Alexander Christophe Hery Tom Hutchinson Euan Macdonald
Greg Maloney Patrick T. Myers Doug Smythe Habib Zargarpour
Sequence Supervisors and Development Leads
Kevin Barnhill Michael Di Como Howard Gersh Dan Goldman Samir Hoon
Dorne Huebler Michael Ludlam Robert Marinic Stuart Maschwitz Terrence Masson
David Meny Curt Miyashiro Steve Molin Hiromi Ono Amanda Ronai-Dahle
Sean Schur Douglas Sutton Chad Taylor Christopher Townsend Christopher White
Digital Effects Artists
Adrian Graham Al Bailey Alan Rosenfeld Alex Lindsay Alex Tropiec
Andrew Hardaway Andy Wang Aron Bonar Barry Safley Billy Brooks
Brian Conlon Brian La France Brian Sorbo Caitlin Content Catherine Tate
Cathy Burrow Chris Stillman Christa Starr Christian Foucher Christina Hills
Christopher Horvath Colie Wertz Craig Lyn Dan Shumaker Daryl Munton
David Deuber David Fuhrer David Hisanaga David Horsley David Parrish
David Stephens David Weitzberg Dean Foster Dean Yurke Don Butler
Douglas J. Smith Durant Schoon Ed Kramer Edward Pasquarello Ellen Poon
Eran Barnea Eric Enderton Eric Texier Eric Voegels Erich Ippen
Frederic Schmidt Gonzalo Escudero Gregory Brauer Hans Uhlig Ian Christie
Jeff Doran Jeff Ertl Jeff Shank Jeffrey Benedict Jennifer German
Jennifer Mcknew Jeremy Goldman Jeroen Lapre Joakim Arnesson John Helms
John K. Goodman John Stillman John Walker Jonathan Rothbart Joshua Levine
Julie Neary Kathleen Beeler Kela Hicks Ken Wesley Ken Ziegler
Kenneth Nielsen Kerry Miller Kevin May Kevin Reuter Khatsho Orfali
Leandro Estebecorena Leila Ben-Joseph Linda Siegel Louis Katz Lyndon Li
Marc Toscano Mario Capellari Mary Payne Matthew Bouchard Matthieu Grospiron
Maurice Bastian Max Rocchetti Melva Young Michael Baltazar Michael Conte
Michael Min Mitch Kopelman Mohen Leo Neil Herzinger Okan Ataman
Pablo Helman Patrick Brennan Patrick Conran Patrick Neary Paul Churchill
Paul Sharpe Peg Hunter Philippe Rebours Polly Ing Ricardo Ramos
Rita Zimmerman Robert Weaver Russ Sueyoshi Russell Earl Russell Koonce
Sandra Karpman Scott Prior Shadi Almassizadeh Simon Maddocks Stella Bogh
Steve Kennedy Susan Weeks Tamala Carter Tia Marshall Tim Teramoto
Todd Fulford Tom Fejes Tom Rosseter Vincent De Quattro Will Anielewicz
Character Animators
Andrew Doucette Andrew Grant Andy Wong Bruce Dahl Chi Chung Tse
Chris Armstrong Christopher Minos Christopher Mitchell Dana O'Connor David Parsons
Glen Mcintosh Glenn Sylvester Jacques Muller Jason Ivimey Jay Rennie
Julie Nelson Ken King Kent Hammerstrom Kevin Martel Kyle Clark
Magali Rigaudias Marc Chu Martin L'heureux Neil Michka Patrick Bonneau
Paul Griffin Philip Alexy Rick O'Connor Scott Wirtz Shawn Kelly
Si Tran Steve Lee Steve Nichols Steve Rawlins Susan Campbell
Tim Harrington Tom St. Amand Trish Schutz Victoria Livingstone William R. Wright
Digital Model Development and Construction Artists
Aaron Ferguson Aaron Pfau Alyson Markell Andrew Cawrse Catherine Craig
Corey Rosen David Saccheri Derek Gillingham Donna Beard Dugan Beach
Elbert Yen Howie Weed Jean-Claude Langer Ken Bryan Lenny Lee
Paul Giacoppo Rebecca Heskes Robert Bruce Ron Woodall Russell Paul
Scott Bonnenfant Simon Cheung Stephen Aplin Sunny Li-Hsien Wei Tony Sommers
Digital Matte Artists
Bill Mather Brian Flora Caroleen Green Jonathan Harb Mark Sullivan
Paul Huston Rick Rische Ronn Brown Wei Zheng Yusei Uesugi
Rotoscope / Paint Supervisors Susan Kelly-Andrews
Jack Mongovan
Lead Visual Effects Coordinator Lisa Todd
Visual Effects Production Accountant Joshua Marks
Projectionist Kenn Moynihan
Motion Capture Supervisor Jeff Light
Digital Color Timing Supervisors Bruce Vecchitto
Kenneth Smith
3D Matchmove Supervisors Keith Johnson
David Washburn
Research & Development Supervisor Christian Rouet
Additional Matte Paintings Bill George
Visual Effects Editors Scott Balcerek
David Tanaka
Greg Hyman
John Bartle
Visual Effects Coordinators
Alexandra Altrocchi Amanda Montgomery Christine Owens David Dranitzke David Gray
David Valentin Liz Brown Lori Arnold Luke O'Byrne Michaela Calanchini
Monique Gougeon Penny Runge Robin Saxen Susan Greenhow Vicki Engel
Digital Rotoscope / Paint Artists
Aaron Muszalski Andrew Nelson Beth D'amato Cam Griffin Chris Bayz
David Sullivan Dawn Gates Elsa Rodriguez Erin West James Valentine
Jiri Jacknowitz Joe Salazar Kate Elsen Katharine Baird Katie Morris
Kelly Fischer Lance Baetkey Mike Van Eps Patrick Jarvis Regan McGee
Rene Binkowski Scott David Susan Goldsmith Trang Bach Zachary Sherman
3D Matchmove Artists
Alia Agha Dani Morrow David Hanks David Manos Morris Jim Hagedorn
Joseph Metten Luke Longin Melissa Mullin R.D. Wegener Talmage Watson
Motion Capture Group Alexandre Frazao
Douglas Griffin
Ann McColgan
Seth Rosenthal
Michael Sanders
Visual Effects Storyboard / Conceptual Artists Brice Cox Jr.
Warren Fu
Jules Mann
Noel Rubin
Film Scanning and Recording
Alan Travis Andrea Biklian Doug Jones Earl Beyer George Gambetta
James Lim Josh Pines Lydia Greenfield Michael Cordova Michael Ellis
Nancy Jencks Randall Bean Stephanie Taubert Tim Geideman Todd Mitchell
Visual Effects Editorial Staff
Anthony Pitone Carey Burens Dawn Martin Edwin Dunkley Ellen Schade
Ian Mccamey Jim Milton Mike Morgan Natalee Djokovic Nic Anastassiou
Software Development
Alan Trombla Cary Phillips David Benson Eric Schafer Florian Kainz
Jeffery Yost Jim Hourihan John Anderson John Horn Nicolas Popravka
Rod Bogart Tommy Burnette Vincent Toscano Vishwa Ranjan Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Visual Effects Production and Technical Support
Anthony Shafer Bill Grinder Bill Tlusty Brian Gee Brian Kasper
Carrie Wolberg Cedrick Chan Damian Steel Dana Masino Daniel Lobl
David Owen Diana Gazdik Don Rottiers Douglas Applewhite Fay David
Jennifer Nona John Levin Jonathan Litt Kaleem Karman Kathy Gardner
Kim Orla- Bukowski Kimberly Lashbrook Leslie Safley Marc Sadeghi Marc Wilhite
Marisa Pearl Masayori Oka Mei Ming Casino Mike Peters Noel Brevick
Sam Granat Sean Casey Sean Hoessli Todd Krish Tom Firestone
Digital Operations and Technology Group
Beth Sasseen Brian Brecht Cliff Plumer Dan Lee Endla Burrows
Fred Meyers Gail Currey Garrick Meeker Gary Meyer Greg Dunn
Jay Johnson Jeff King Joe Takai Ken Beyer Ken Maruyama
Kipp Aldrich Mary Hinman Nancy Luckoff Raleigh Mann Russell Darling
Scott Grenier Shannon Henry Stewart Birnam Vicki Dobbs Beck Will Melick

Special Effects: Miniature Construction and Photography Unit
Model Supervisor Steve Gawley
Chief Model Makers
Barbara Affonso Charlie Bailey William Beck Giovanni Donovan Brian Gernand
Keith London Michael Lynch Ira Keeler Lorne Peterson Steve Walton
Model Makers
Lauren Abrams Carl Assmus Carol Bauman Salvatore Belleci Don Bies
Nick Blake Nick Bogle Jeff Brewer Phil Brotherton Mark Buck
Fon Davis Brian Dewe Nick D´┐ŻAbo Robert Edwards Mark Fiorenza
David Fogler Jon Foreman Chris Goehe Jon Guidinger Aaron Haye
Peggy Hrastar Grant Imahara Erik Jensen Michael Jobe Kelly Lepkowski
Victoria Lewis Todd Lookinland Alan Lynch Scott McNamara Amy Miller
Rodney Morgan Wendy Morton Dave Murphy Randy Ottenberg Alan Peterson
Tony Preciado Tom Proost R. Kim Smith Michael Steffe Eben Stromquist
Larry Tan Trevor Tuttle Lauren Vogt Danny Wagner Mark Walas
Melanie Walas Kevin Wallace Chuck Wiley Julie Woodbridge Eran Yachdav
Effects Directors of Photography Marty Rosenberg
Patrick Sweeney
Pat Turner
Ray Gilberti
Camera Operators Carl Miller
Vance Piper
Assistant Camera Operators Bob Hill
John Gazdik
Michael Bienstock
Gaffers Michael Olague
Tim Morgan
Key Grips Bill Barr
Bernie Demolski
Chief Costumer Annie Polland
Camera Engineering Greg Beaumonte
Mike Mackenzie
Duncan Sutherland
Stage Coordinator Megan Carlson
Grip and Electric Crew
Joe Allen Tom Cloutier Ron Diggory Dennis Gehringer Danny Michalske
Craig Mohagen Chuck Ray John Siler Dave Watson

Special Effects Pyrotechnics Crew
Special Effects Supervisor Geoff Heron
Special Effects Best Boy Robbie Clot
Special Effects Technician Dave Heron

Data Capture System Supplied by Arri Media, Munich

Visual Effects Processing & Prints by Monaco Laboratories, San Francisco

Visual Effects Crew Fueled by Michael Smith of Javva the Hutt

POST PRODUCTION SOUND SERVICES PROVIDED BY
SKYWALKER SOUND
A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd. Marin County, California

Foley / Automated Dialogue Replacement
Re-Recording Mixers Gary Rydstrom
Tom Johnson
Shawn Murphy
ADR Recordist Matthew Wood
ADR Recorded at Compass Point Studios,
Nassau, Bahamas
Magmasters
Supervising Sound Editors Ben Burtt
Tom Bellfort
Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors Teresa Eckton
Chris Scarabosio
Dialogue / ADR Editors Sara Bolder
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Foley Mixer Tony Eckert
Foley Recordist Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Foley Artists Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Re-Recordist Ronald G. Roumas
Mix Technicians Tony Sereno
Jurgen Scharpf
Kent Sparling
Machine Room Operators Brandon Proctor
Stephen Romanko
Jennifer Barin
Foley Editors Bruce Lacey
Marian Wilde
Assistant Sound Editors Kevin Sellers
Steve Slanec
Assistant Dialogue / ADR Editor Jessica Bellfort
Digital Audio Transfer Supervisor Jonathan Greber
Digital Audio Transfer Dee Selby
Christopher Barron
Video Services Christian Von Burkleo
John Torrijos
Projectionist Scott Brewer

Music
Music Editor Ken Wannberg
Assistant Music Editor Peter Myles
Orchestrations John Neufeld
Conrad Pope
Music Recorded at Abbey Road Studios
Scoring Engineer Shawn Murphy
Scoring Assistants Jonathan Allen
Andrew Dudman
Music Preparation Dakota Music Service
Jo Ann Kane Music Service
Music Performed by London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra Leader Gordan Nikolitch
Choirs London Voices
New London Children's Choir
Chorus Directors Terry Edwards
Ronald Corp

Publicity
Director of Publicity Lynne Hale
Unit Publicist Kate Campbell
Chief Stills Photographer Keith Hamshere
Stills Photographers Giles Keyte
Jonathan Fisher
Photography Assistant Derek Boyes
Stills Processing by Pinewood Studios
Documentary Cinematographer Jonathan Shenk
Documentary Sound Recordists Mark Becker
Guy Hake
Image Archivist Tina Mills
Researchers Jo Donaldson
Cheryl Edwards
Jenny Craik

Second Unit
Second Unit Director Roger Christian
Director of Photography Giles Nuttgens
First Assistant Director Nick Heckstall-Smith
Second Assistant Director George Walker
Third Assistant Director Janet Nielsen
Script Supervisor Lisa Vick
Focus Puller Steven Hall
Clapper / Loaders Edward Meredydd Jones
Ian Coffey
Grip Mark Binnall
Wardrobe Assistants Day Murch
Jane Petrie
Nigel Egerton
Art Director Ricky Eyres
Gaffer David Smith
Chargehand Stand-By Propman Paul Turner
Stand-By Propman Robert Thorne
Stand-By Carpenter Paul Nott-Macaire
Stand-By Rigger Steve Sansom Jr.
Make-Up Artist Trefor Proud
Hairdresser Hilary Haines
Matchmover Catrin Meredydd
Video Playback Lucien Nunes Vaz
Best Boy Dave Ridout
Electricians Sonny Burdis
Richard Oxley
Stand-In for Liam Neeson Gavin Hale
Stand-In for Ewan McGregor Steve Ricard
Stand-In for Natalie Portman Joan Field
Stand-In for Jake Lloyd Raymond Griffiths
Utility Stand-Ins Paul Kite
Christian Simpson
Special Effects Supervisor Peter Hutchinson
Senior Special Effects Technicians Terry Glass
Digby Bettison-Milner
Anthony Phelan
Les Wheeler
Andy Bunce
Special Effects Coordinator Brenda Hutchinson
R2-D2 Operator Jolyon Bambridge
Special Effects Technicians Jim Crockett
Stephen Hutchinson
Barry Angus
Mark Howard
Sean Mcconville
Graham Riddell

Tunisia Shoot
Production Services Provided by CTV Services, Tunis, Tunisia
Production Supervisor Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka
Unit Managers Meimoun Mahbouli
Philippa Day
Production Coordinator Amel Becharnia
Location Manager Moslah Kraiem
Transport Manager Lassaad Mejri
Production Accountant Abdallah Balouche
Art Director Taieb Jallouli
First Assistant Director Moez Kamoun
Prop Master / Buyer Mohamed Bargaoui
Grip Hassen Tebbi
Gaffer Lotfi Siala
Make-Up Assistant Hager Bouhaouala
Wardrobe Supervisor Naama Jazi Mejri

Italy Shoot
Production Services Provided by Mestiere Cinema, Venice, Italy
Production Supervisor Guido Cerasuolo
Unit Manager Enrico Ballarin
Production Coordinator Laura Cappato
Production Assistant Nicola Rosada
First Assistant Director David Turchi
Second Assistant Director Dario Cioni
Third Assistant Director Andrea Boni
Location Manager Franco Rapa
Location Assistant Ugo Criscuolo
Art Director Livia Borgononi
Transport Captain Fabio Mancini
Accountant Carla Zacchia
Payroll Marilena La Ferrara
Cashier Claudia Bravin

Transportation
Transport Captain Phil Allchin
Unit Drivers
George Andrews Nigel Birtchnell Garry Clark Peter Collins Mark Davies
Brian Esterbrook Peter Graovac John Hollywood Chris Streeter Steve Timms

Catering
Catering by Hollywood Catering Services
Catering Manager Tim De´ath
Artists´ Chef Mark Reynolds
Craft Services Sophie Mellor

return to britannia.org's Star Wars Universe: Episode I
return to britannia.org's Star Wars Universe

Questions, Comments?   Please Contact ASH
Page Last Updated: 20 Oct 2017 at 03:16 UTC

You are visitor since 29 Apr 2002

page design & content copyright © 2002 Andrew S Harris
The Phantom Menace, Attack Of The Clones, Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back, Return Of The Jedi ®, TM, & © Lucasfilm Ltd.
Pages best viewed with a resolution of at least 800 x 600 @ 24bit colour
return to britannia.org